Advisory This is with reference to the Securities Clearing Corporation of the Philippines (SCCP) notice to all market participants regarding the migration to the T+2 settlement cycle effective August 24, 2023. Read More.

Privacy Policy

We at Timson Securities, Inc. (TSI) respect and value your privacy. We believe that you are entitled to know how we use and protect your personal information. We give this notice to inform you of the ways in which we process your personal information and the means by which you can control, to a certain extent, these processes.

While this notice is intended mainly for the benefit of our individual clients, we stress that we handle and protect the information of our entity clients in the same manner that we handle and protect the information of individuals.

Who is providing this notice?

As the personal information controller under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, TSI give this notice to inform you of your rights and our obligations under the law.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal data that we collect which is essential to open an account with us, including but not limited to:

• Full name, gender, place and date of birth;
• Residential/permanent address;
• Copy of identification cards, passport, TIN, SSS/GSIS number;
• Employment or business information;
• Bank details;
• Contact details, including telephone number and email address;
• Latest billing proof of address; and
• Other information necessary to complete the opening of your account.

Additional personal data that we collect over the course of our relationship with you

Over the course of our relationship, we may collect data about you including but not limited to your transactions, account history and other information as needed. Personal data that we collect as authorized or required by law.

We may also collect information about you when required or authorized by law. For example, we require your personal data to verify your identity under Republic Act No. 9160 or the Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2001.

Personal data that we collect through social media

We know that some of you like to engage with us through social media. So that we can respond to your inquiries, we may ask for your name, contact number and email address. We will only collect your information with your consent. For account and transaction inquiries, you can always call TSI Customer Service.

How do we collect your personal data?

There are many ways that we get information from such as when you fill out a customer account information form (CAIF) with us, when you give us a call, or use our websites.

How we collect and manage your sensitive personal information?

The Data Privacy Act considers the following information as sensitive:

• Race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;
• Health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person; and
• TIN, SSS/GSIS no., health records, licenses, tax returns, etc.

Unless allowed or required by law or regulation, we will only collect your sensitive information with your consent.

When will we notify you that we have received your information?

When we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to notify you on how and why we collected your information, who we may disclose it to and how you can access it, seek correction of it or file a complaint. This notice may already be included in the form or document that you filled out and submitted to us.

When we receive your personal data from third parties, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the circumstances of that collection upon your request.

How do we take care of your personal data?

We store information in paper and electronic formats.  The security of your personal data is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, and unauthorized disclosure by establishing and enforcing:

• Confidentiality requirements and data privacy training of our employees;
• Document storage security policies;
• Security measures to control access to our systems and premises;
• Limitations on access to personal data;

What happens when we no longer need your information?

We will only retain your information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or as required by law and regulation. We will destroy your personal data when its retention is no longer required by purpose, law or regulation.

How do we use your personal data?

Why do we use your personal data? We use your personal data for various reasons, mainly:

• To comply with law and regulation (for KYC or client identification);
• To carry out our obligations arising from contracts entered between you and us;
• To conduct our everyday business purposes (to process your transactions and maintain your account).

With whom do we share your Personal Data?

Sharing with the government

To comply with legal and regulatory mandates, we submit required information to government agencies, like the Anti-Money Laundering Council (AMLC), Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) and Capital Markets Integrity Corporation (CMIC).

How do you access or correct your personal data? 

Unless there are practical, contractual and legal reasons why we cannot process your request, you have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please email cs@timson.com.ph.

If you have queries, requests and complaints 

Contact us

We care about what you think and we welcome your feedback. You can contact us thru TSI Customer Service: +632 633-0344.

Data privacy requests and concerns

For your data privacy concerns and requests, you can email our Data Protection Officer at carmelynramos@timson.com.ph.

You may also contact the National Privacy Commission
Email: info@privacy.gov.ph or complaints@privacy.gov.ph

Address: 3rd Floor, Core G, GSIS Headquarters Building, Financial Center, Pasay City, Metro Manila 1308

Contact Us

Business Center
Suite 3310 Robinsons Equitable TowerADB Avenue Ortigas, Pasig City 1605 Philippines
(+632) 8 633 0344
(+632) 8 631 0876
helpdesk@timson.com.ph
M-F, 8:30 am to 5:30 pm

About Us

Timson Securities, Inc. (TSI) is one of the leading stock brokerage firms in the Philippines and is a member of the Philippine Stock Exchange. TSI primarily caters to retail and institutional clients in both the Philippines and overseas.
Learn More
Copyright © 2021 Timson Securities, Inc. (TSI)
Member: Philippine Stock Exchange